Decyl Glucoside is a natural and biodegradable ingredient, obtained from 100% renewable raw materials such as corn and coconuts that is used in cleansers, shampoos, baby shampoo and in products for individuals with a sensitive skin. It is a plant derived polyglucoside and it’s made by reacting glucose with decanol, a derivative of coconut.
Decyl Glucoside is a very popular ingredient, it's natural, and also biodegradable. You'll commonly find it used as a detergent/cleanser and sometimes it's labelled ambiguously as "non-ionic surfactant" which means that it has a neutral (no) charge, and it lowers the surface tension of water.
Decyl glucoside is a gentle cleanser delicate enough even for the delicate skin on fruits, such as berries and cherry tomatoes, which is why it is used in Fruit & Veggie Sprays also.
Are people allergic to it?
It’s gentle, non-irritating, non-allergenic, non-toxic, non-carcinogenic, and doesn’t have any known adverse effects on bodily organs or on reproductive health. It’s the ideal surfactant for people who have sensitive skin and those who are worried about the health effects of other surfactants. Decyl Glucoside does not contain any impurities. Its chemical nature and the production process results in a surfactant without ethylene oxide and is suitable for baby, and pet products.
It is mild and even aids in keeping skin’s natural health. Decyl glucoside has superior ability to form and hold stable foam for a non-ionic surfactant. This makes it ideal for bath products like bubble baths. For products that require even better foaming ability, it’s combined with other surfactants.
Tolerant of high electrolyte formulations and because Decyl Glucoside is a mild surfactant that doesn’t irritate the skin, products that may contain this all important ingredient include shampoos, conditioners, bubble baths, cleansers, shower gels, bath oils, dermatological liquid soaps, wipes, body washes, shaving foams, liquid soaps, toothpaste, hair coloring, hair straightening products and permanent wave solutions.
It’s also a common ingredient in baby shampoo and a perfect ingredient in shaving creams and facial cleansers since it foams well and is gentle for all hair types.
It is also used in anti–dandruff shampoo treatments, eczema creams and lotions and many other skin care regiments. The inevitability of encountering it is slim because it is a common ingredient in most skin care products and hair care products as well.
*The statements made regarding this ingredient has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The efficacy thereof has not been confirmed by FDA-approved research. The description of this ingredient is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. All information presented here is not meant as a substitute for or alternative to information from healthcare practitioners. Please consult your healthcare professional about potential interactions or other possible complications before using any product. The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act requires this notice.